CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87643

Ms. Elizabeth M. Cantu
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Cantu:

In your letter dated October 15, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 4010 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket, side vents, a back vent and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment has faggoting stitching along the shoulder, arm and cuff seams.

The applicable subheading for style 4010 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 4010 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division